Published on:
[…] After the incident, Mendoza waited at the scene for the police. He told investigators that he somehow lost control of his vehicle without explaining the reason why. FHP is looking at whether speed was a contributing factor to the accident. There is also a possibility that Mendoza became distracted from using his cell phone and veered off the road. Read Ira Leesfield’s article on how Driving and Cell phone use don’t mix.

Flipped-Car-Deadly-Crash.jpg

In Florida, running over or colliding with a pedestrian while operating a car is a violation of the law. Florida Statute §316.130 (15) provides that “. . . Every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian . . . and give warning when necessary and exercise proper precaution . . . ” Florida Courts have upheld that when there is evidence of violation of a statute regarding a motorist’s duty to pedestrians, the party is entitled to a jury instruction of such duty.